Visa Steps

Japan Visa run

Korean Consulates

 

 

 

E2 Visa Documents

 

Korean immigration law has changed recently (since 1st Sept. 2010) and you need to read it carefully before you prepare your visa documents.

 

Here we give you the list of documents you need to prepare, and also try to include "some cases" that may help you what documents to prepare or how to prepare.

 

We will explain "what documents to prepare" and " what documents to send to Korea" differently. Please read it carefully.

 

We explain the document preparation for CANADIANS separately. Please find & check.


Documents to prepare for visa process

1. University diploma photocopy with apostille
2. One set of officially sealed transcripts (you may/may not need this)

3. Photocopy of your passport information page
4. The school employment contract letter signed by you

5. 7 passport sized photos
6. Your resume
7. Self Medical Form - the applicant’s self written medical form

8. Criminal Record Check
with an apostille certificate

 

Additional info for those items

1. University diploma photocopy with apostille

Korean immigration is NO LONGER accept the ORIGINAL diploma from E2 visa applicant (since Sept. 1st 2010). You must get your university diploma apostilled.

 

We heard a few times from ESL applicants from America, that their State do not provide apostille service for their university diploma. You must find the way to get the apostille, otherwise you can't apply for the E2 visa for Korea. We would like to advise you to talk to local lawyer and see if they will put a notary on the photocopy of your diploma, or your university can provide you notary stamp along with the diploma photocopy. Then the apostille office should authenticate (apostille) the notary.

 

We have seen teachers get the apostille certificate on the original diploma. We would like to advise you to send the original and one photocopy of your diploma to the notary public and have the notary stamp on the photocopy of your diploma and then send this "photocopy of your diploma with a notary stamp" to your state apostille office and have them put the apostille on it. Please contact your state apostile office and find more details.

2. One set of officially Sealed Transcripts

You may need this, or may not need this.

 

You do not need to send officially sealed transcripts to Korea anymore.

 (the new immigration law since 1st Sept. 2010).

 

While you are doing the E-2 visa process, you need to deal with Korean Consulate later on, and your Korean Consulate may require you to provide one officially sealed transcripts.

 

The envelope that contains the transcripts MUST have the official university signature and/or seal on it and be stamped or pressed by the university over the crease of the envelope. (See the pictures below. Those are the acceptable form of the transcript envelope examples)

(example 1)

 (example 2)

(example 3)

(example 4)

Item 3 ~ item 6
3. Photocopy of your passport information page
4. The school employment contract letter signed by you
5.
7 passport sized photos
6. Your resume

3. Copy of Passport - Photocopy of your passport information page

4. A signed copy of employment contract After you choose which school you would like to work at, and the school also offer you the job, you need to print out the school contract letter and sign it. (your passport signature and the contract signature must be the same)

5. 7 passport sized photos - 7 recent passport-size color photos. (Prepare four (7) passport photos; send three (6) photos to Korea and keep one photo for later visa process)

6. Your resume - Your resume with your permanent address and phone number of your country, your university name and major course all written in it

7. Self Medical Form

The applicant’s self written medical form

Self Medical Form - the applicant’s self written medical form required (click and see the form).

The Medical check will be filling the medical form by teacher at the application stage but when the teacher comes to Korea after obtaining the visa, he/she needs to take medical examination and submit a medical check issued from a qualified medical center in Korea (excluding a private hospital) to Korean immigration.

The medical check is is going to include: TBPE test, Cannabinoid test,HIV test

8. Criminal Record Check (CRC) with an apostille

To prevent applicants with convictions for drug offences or sexual offences from entering the country, a criminal background check must be submitted. In real, Korean immigration try to avoid any candidate who has any minor criminal history, so if you have any minor history, you may refuse to obtain E-2 visa from Korean immigration.

 

HOW TO GET IT:

(1) Please order your criminal record check and provide clean criminal record for your visa process. Nation-wide criminal record check is sufficient from 1st Jan. 2011. You can provide a state-wide criminal record check until the end of this year.

For Americans, normally state - wide criminal record check is taking 1~2 weeks, nation - wide criminal record check is taking 3 weeks to 3 months. For UK, Aus, NZ national, nation wide criminal record check may take 3~ 6 weeks.

 

(2) Go to notary public or registered local lawyer and get your criminal record check notarized.

Sometimes, your criminal record check comes with notary public notarization. This case, there is no need to do it as it has been notarized already.

 

(3) Go with (or mail) your notary public notarized criminal record check to apostille place and get it apostillized. If your criminal record check does not have notary stamp, the apostille office won't apostilize your criminal record check and will just send your criminal record check back to you. Please check and make sure your criminal record check has notary stamp on it.

 

We often have teachers ask us what to say on purpose of the criminal record check. Whether they mention visa purpose, employment purpose and etc. You could simply order it for personal use. Then you can avoid any proof of letter or the employers detail in the criminal record check application form.

 

We also often receive question whether they should apply for finger print search or name search. It doesn't matter as long as your CRC says search result by finger print search or search result by name search.

 

CRC that may issued by private company, agency will not be accepted.

 

- Please click and find out WHERE you can get the apostillization in your country.

 

The countries that do not have an apostille agreement with Korea, (like Canada and China), will have to submit the criminal background check for verification at the applicants closest Korean consulate/ embassy.

 

.- The criminal background check is only valid within 180 days/ 6 months of the E2 visa application.

 

- Any applicant who has any kind of criminal record may not be issued an E2 visa. Criminal history record such as driving under influence (DUI) may not accepted by Korean immigration, and as it is not always be guaranteed to obtain E2 visa, recruiters and schools may not accept your application if you have any (even a minor offense).

 

What is an Apostille?

 

An Apostille or apostil is a seal applied by the Department of State to authenticate a document in a foreign country in order to assess the authenticity of an official signature. The Apostille is recognized as form of an international notary seal. An Apostille can be used if both countries (the country issuing the document and the country in which the document will be used) are part of the international The "Hague Apostille Convention".

For more information on Apostille, check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apostille

 

 

Documents to prepare for visa process for Canadians

1. University diploma photocopy with Korean Consulate notarization
2. Two sets of officially sealed transcripts

3. Photocopy of your passport information page
4. The school employment contract letter signed by you

5. 7 passport sized photos
6. Your resume
7. Self Medical Form - the applicant’s self written medical form

8. Criminal Record Check
with Korean Consulate notarization

1. University diploma notarization with Korean Consulate
 

You need to prepare original diploma, notarized diploma (notarization from notary public or registered local lawyer), photocopy and an original of the photo ID ( Driver's License or Passport), one officially sealed transcript (Consulate will open and keep the transcript for verification purpose), service fee of $4.40 per document (Cash or Money Order only, personal cheque is not acceptable).

 

2. Two sets of officially sealed transcripts

 

One officially sealed transcript is needed for your university diploma verification with Korean Consulate. The other set is needed for the later visa process with Korean Consulate too.

* We had a few teachers only prepared one set of officially sealed transcripts. This case, when you deal with Korean Consulate for later visa process, you need to mention to the Consulate people that they already have one set of officially sealed transcripts of yours (for university diploma verification purpose) and if they could kindly look for that transcripts. This is possible. But of course, it would be better to provide one set of officially sealed transcripts again to save times, hessle and confusion this may cause.

 

Item 3~ item 7. Same above. please check the general document preparation mentioned on the top of this page.

 

8. Criminal Record Check (CRC) with Korean Consulate notarization

Your CRC must be at least provincial one. Korean immigration will only accepts nation - wide CRC from 1st Jan. 2011 according to the new immigration law.


You need to prepare original criminal records search certificate, photocopy and an original of the photo ID ( Driver's License or Passport ), service fee of $4.40 per document (Cash or Money Order only, personal cheque is not acceptable).

 

Vulnerable sector screening or RCMP is not required.

As long as it says either result of finger print search or result of name search, and it says provincial or nation wide, it is good for E-2 visa for Korea.

 

What documents to send to Korea and what you keep in you

If you have all above documents ready and have the school signed the contract with, or wish to send your documents to Planet People to make the job search process easier and faster, lets check what documents you need to send your school or to Planet People, and what doucments you should keep for later visa process.

   

Documents to send to Korea

1. University diploma photocopy with apostille
2. Photocopy of your passport information page
3. The school employment contract letter signed by you
4. 6 passport sized photos
5. Your resume
6. Self Medical Form - the applicant’s self written medical form
7. Criminal Record Check with an apostille certificate

 

From the documents above, document 1, 4, 6, 7 should be sent to Korea by mail.

From the documents above, document 2, 3, 5 you can scan those documents and email to Planet People (we will forward the scan copy to the school and the school can print out and use).

 

You need to send doucments to Korea by FEDEX, UPS or DHL and email us the tracking number for your parcel. Those parcel services are easily be 60~ 80 dollars. But it is worth using it as you don't want to lose your precious document, and it will take long time to replace your CRC and apostilled documents.

 

   

Documents to keep within you (and use it for later visa process)

1. One set of officially sealed transcripts (Two sets for Canadians)

2. One passport sized photo

 

 

 

Visa steps

After the applicant accepts the teaching job in Korea, there are several steps for E-2 visa (teaching visa) process.

The folllowing is the normal way of doing the visa process. It will take apprx. 3~ 4 weeks to complete the whole visa steps and come to Korea from the date that you send your E-2 visa documents to your school.

 

Fedex delivery

3~ 4 working days

Immigration visa verification & 

issue your visa confirmation number

4~ 8 working days

Teacher deal with Korean Consulate and receive the visa

2~ 7 working days

Applicant who wants to come to Korea after obtaining the visa need to take these steps.

Step 1

Applicant send necessary documents for E-2 visa to Korea

 

Teachers: Submit required documents to Planet People or to your school by Fedex, UPS or DHL only. Those parcel services are quite expensive to use than normal post office airmail service. But it is faster and safer as they provide the tracking number and they provide 3 to 4 working days delivery service guaranteed. After you send your documents to our office, please email us the "tracking number" of the package.

Please do not send your documents by first class airmail as it could take anywhere between 5 days to 20 days.

Required documents from teachers for visa process: See the top of this page

 

Step 2

 

School director take the school’s and applicant’s documents to local Korean immigration and start the visa process

 

Step 3

 

Immigration provide ‘visa confirmation number’ to the school. Planet People will contact the teacher by email and phone, and inform the visa confirmation number to the applicant.

 

It takes approximately 5~ 8 working days for the immigration to provide visa confirmation number.

After you receive the visa confirmation number, you need to deal with the nearest Korean Consulate from where you are (please check the Korean Consulate from HERE and find your Korean Consulate according to the Consular Jurisdiction) to obtain E-2 vsa. There are several things you need to check and prepare ahead for the next step of the visa process with Korean Consulate, so when you receive the visa confirmation number you can take the next step right away.

 

We recommend applicant to call the nearest Korean consulate/ embassy while waiting for the visa confirmation number and find out some information about following things.

 

-  How far is the nearest Korean Consulate from you (if it is close enough for you to go there in person OR if you need to mail documents to them and get it return by mail)

 

-  What are the documents you need to mail or take to Korean Consulate exactly (please see the list of the documents mentioned in step 4 below and check with your Korean Consulate if you need to send something else or something less)

 

-  How long it takes to get E2 visa after you send your passport and other stuffs (they will tell you approximately how long it will take)

 

Step 4

 

Applicant submit the necessary documents Korean Consulate.

 

These are the documents that applicant need to take to the nearest Korean consulate after receiving the visa confirmation number. You need to check with your Korean Consulate if they ask for any additional documents from you.

 

1. Actual passport

2. One photocopy of your passport information page

3. Visa application form filled by you

Visa application form download

(Please click the link/ download the form and print out)

* One passport photo should be attach in the visa application form

* Your visa confirmation number needs to be written at the top right of the application form.

4. Service fee (Bring cash if you are actually go there. Use ‘money order’ if you mail all the documents to Korean Consulate).

 

Canadian

CA$55

 

American

US$45

 

5. Consul Checklist form filled by you

www.planet-people.net/doc/ConsulChecklist.pdf

6. One set of officially sealed transcripts: Most Korean Consulates ask for one set of officially sealed transcripts. (please call the nearest Korean Consulate and ask if it is needed)

7. If you live far away, include a self addressed return envelope (and keep the tracking number safely)

 

If you live far away and you need to send the above documents to Korean Consulate by mail, please use X-press, Fedex or any one day guaranteed delivery service that provides the tracking number for your document. Some Korean Consulate only accept X-press mail for the return envelope. After you send it, please keep the tracking number safely.

 

Please DO NOT SEND BY REGULAR MAIL as this can take anywhere from one to three weeks.

 

Tips for filling visa application form

- 14. Passport Classification: check 'OR' (ordinary passport)

- Name and Address of Present Employer: Use the school name and address.

- Address in Korea: Use the school's address.

- Who Will Pay for Your Trip?: Your director.

- Guarantor or Reference in Korea: Ask your recruiter or your school about the director's info to fill out this section.

 

Step 5

 

Schedule your interview time/date with your Consulate. (Waived since 2011)

Have an interview with the Consul.  (Waived since 2011)

Collect your passport with visa stamp on it.

 

- Since late 2011, Korean Consul interview is waived at all Korean Consulates in overseas. Some Korean Consulates request for the visa applicant to fill out “Consul interview form” and provide it along with other requested documents but most other Korean Consulates do not even request the “Consul interview form”. Please contact (call/ visit their website) your nearest Korean Consulate and find out about this.

 

Step 6

 

Come to Korea with pre-arranged air ticket and meet Planet People member (or school member) at the airport and go to the school (or home)

When you collect the passport from Korean consulate, you are ready to come to Korea and we will arrange your flight in advance so you could come to Korea with pre-arranged ticket.

Planet People will meet you at the airport and help your way to the school.

 

 

Where you can get the apostillization in your country

 

U.S

-Office of the Secretary of State

-Secretary of the Commonwealth

-Expedite service for your FBI crc apostille: http://uslegalization.com

If you know any other apostille office that provides expedite service with reasonable price, please let us know
 

Australia

The Secretary to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

R.G. Casey Building

John McEwen Crescent Barton,

ACT 0221 Australia.

Telephone: +61 (2) 6261 3644 / +61 (2) 6261 1111

Fax: +61 (2) 6261 2820 / +61 (2) 6261 3111

Website: http://www.dfat.gov.au 

 

Ireland

Consular Section

Department of Foreign Affairs

69 - 71 Hainault House

St. Stephen's Green

DUBLIN

IRELAND

Telephone: +353 1 408 2174 +353 1 408 2322

Website: http://www.dfa.ie 

 

New Zealand

Department of Internal Affairs, Authentication Unit

Website: http://www.dia.govt.nz/apostille

 

U.K

Legalisation Office

Foreign and Commonwealth Office site Click